Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS PROVIDED TO MAKE YOU AWARE OF THE FOLLOWING:

LAST UPDATED: DECEMBER 17, 2017


OVERVIEW

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you.
By providing us with personal information you are indicating that you have had sufficient opportunity to read this Privacy Policy and that you accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this site or any products offered on it.
Whenever you submit personal information on any part of this website, this information will never be sold or distributed to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to by law.
We collect and use the information provided by you for purposes including: contact and communication; internal record keeping; market research and website development; delivery of personalised site content to you; running competitions or offering additional benefits to you; and delivering promotional information about third parties which we think may be of interest to you.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information. If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.
This website uses Google Analytics to record basic information about your usage anonymously, such as the type of operating system and browser used, the date, time and duration of the visit and the number of pages viewed. This information provides To the Heart and Back with a better understanding of how users interact with this website. All activity falls within the bounds of Google Analytics Terms of Service.
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may submit an email to info@totheheartandback.com.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us via email.
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email.
No information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.